CAN-EGT+

New boards that are planned or are in development

Re: CAN-EGT+

Postby jbelanger » Sat Nov 10, 2012 11:08 am

m3manic55 wrote:Are any of these still available?

Yes. PM me for details.

Jean
Image
jbelanger
 
Posts: 3541
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: CAN-EGT+

Postby zebbi » Tue Dec 11, 2012 4:59 pm

ok cool so this is for 8 channels and is mounted inside the ms3 and ms3x case?i would have to modify the end plate of case to run leads for thermocouples?sorry being a noob but i know what im trying to achieve just seems alot of different ways to get the results i want.is there a 4 channel as i only want to moniter 2 egt.also notice from the pictures above that the case with green pin connectors?is that instead of screw clamp style?cheers
zebbi
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 1:44 am

Re: CAN-EGT+

Postby jbelanger » Tue Dec 11, 2012 5:36 pm

No this goes in a separate case and communicates with the MS3 through the CAN bus; you can't mount it in the MS3 case. The picture you see in the previous post (viewtopic.php?f=14&t=829#p4852) is what you would have (except that the case I sell is plain aluminum color not black) and the green connectors are the sockets for the screw terminals.

Since you only need 2 EGT channels, you would be better off with something else because this would not really be cost effective. You can order a unit with less than 8 EGT channels but that may still be more than what you want to pay.

Jean
Image
jbelanger
 
Posts: 3541
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: CAN-EGT+

Postby vhturbo11 » Sun Dec 01, 2013 5:07 pm

Still developed? Pricing Kit form?and what is available in the kit? sorry so many ?'s Just wanting all options as we use a GPIO for all our EGT now but requires us to use 2 of them for 8 EGT's and this looks more of what we are looking to do on our dyno setup.
vhturbo11
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 5:01 pm

Re: CAN-EGT+

Postby jbelanger » Sun Dec 01, 2013 5:24 pm

Yes it is available. I'll PM you for details.

Jean
Image
jbelanger
 
Posts: 3541
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: CAN-EGT+

Postby Sam280Z » Mon Dec 02, 2013 9:04 pm

I'm interested as well. I need 6 EGT inputs.

Thanks,
Sam
Sam280Z
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2011 3:27 pm

Re: CAN-EGT+

Postby jbelanger » Mon Dec 02, 2013 9:15 pm

Sam,

PM sent.

I also should have put this picture of what the assembled board looks like:

Image

This is a board with 8 EGT inputs and this is what you get (except for the 3 cables at the top left). You can see on the left that there is the USB port, the 2.5mm stereo jack used for the LC1 connection, the 4-pole 3.5mm jack that is used for the CAN bus connection, and the 2-position plug-in screw terminal that is used for 12V power and ground. On the right, the two 8-position plug-in screw terminals are for 4 EGT inputs each and any unpopulated EGT input can be used as a generic ADC input (with a connector input left as a spare).

Jean
Image
jbelanger
 
Posts: 3541
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: CAN-EGT+

Postby Mario » Mon Dec 02, 2013 9:49 pm

Jean, can rest of the I/O be brought out with the proto area?
1967 Bug 2276 F.I. Turbo, Megasquirt It!
Facebook-Website-Gallery
11.537 @ 115.74mph
236hp 245tq
Mario
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue May 04, 2010 12:06 am

Re: CAN-EGT+

Postby jbelanger » Mon Dec 02, 2013 9:56 pm

Mario wrote:Jean, can rest of the I/O be brought out with the proto area?

All the I/Os are available on the headers around the CPU as they are on the IOx board; that's the same CPU with the same header pinout and using the same code. So you can bring any of those I/Os to the proto area and build whatever circuit you need.

The only issue will be in connecting those circuit to hardware outside the case. As mentioned, you can use the connector terminals of the unused EGT inputs but once those run out you will need to use some other method.

Jean
Image
jbelanger
 
Posts: 3541
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: CAN-EGT+

Postby jbelanger » Wed Apr 02, 2014 4:17 pm

I've split the thread to give Darren's questions their own thread: viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1343

Jean
Image
jbelanger
 
Posts: 3541
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: CAN-EGT+

Postby MBC-RACING-DK » Wed Jan 07, 2015 12:41 pm

What is the price for this board?
MBC-RACING-DK
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:56 am

Re: CAN-EGT+

Postby jbelanger » Wed Jan 07, 2015 2:40 pm

That depends on the number of EGT inputs you need.

Jean
Image
jbelanger
 
Posts: 3541
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: CAN-EGT+

Postby MBC-RACING-DK » Thu Jan 08, 2015 1:58 am

4
MBC-RACING-DK
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 5:56 am

Re: CAN-EGT+

Postby jbelanger » Thu Jan 08, 2015 2:09 am

PM sent.
Image
jbelanger
 
Posts: 3541
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: CAN-EGT+

Postby julian944 » Sun Feb 01, 2015 6:27 am

Hi Jean,
i've your egt board using it with common k-thermocouples. What is the calibration in tunerstudio for 0v and 5v.

Thanks for your help!
Regards
Julian
julian944
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 1:59 pm

Re: CAN-EGT+

Postby jbelanger » Sun Feb 01, 2015 11:32 am

Julian,

0V is 0C (32F) and 5V is 1250C (2282F).

Jean
Image
jbelanger
 
Posts: 3541
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: CAN-EGT+

Postby julian944 » Sun Feb 01, 2015 11:58 am

Hi Jean,

now I have one more question, my board has 6 EGT channels so there are 2 unpopulated channels, I would like to use these as regular 0-5V inputs. But I don't get any raw readings so far. Are there any parts missing on the board which are required? I've attached a picture of it.
Thanks again for the perfekt support!

Julian
Attachments
DSC_0260.JPG
DSC_0260.JPG (1.89 MiB) Viewed 4685 times
julian944
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 1:59 pm

Re: CAN-EGT+

Postby jbelanger » Sun Feb 01, 2015 12:10 pm

Julian,

You should be able to use the 2 channels without adding anything as long as the device you're connecting is providing a 0-5V signal. If this is a thermistor (temperature sensor) or some other type of variable resistor sensor, you will need to add a bias resistor on R42 and R45 for the 7th and 8th channels respectively. The standard value used for a GM type sensor is 2.49k.

Assuming you have a sensor that does provide a 0-5V signal such as a pressure sensor, you can check if you have voltage (the same as your sensor) on the solder jumper (the solder blob besides R16). Then check that you also have voltage at R42,R44 and C37.

Let me know what you see.

Jean
Image
jbelanger
 
Posts: 3541
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: CAN-EGT+

Postby julian944 » Sun Feb 01, 2015 12:16 pm

Yes you're right, is is a pressure sensor.
Is there any protection in the adc inputs for voltage over 5V. Or is it likely to damage something because of that?
I go out and test the things to told me.
Thanks
Julian
julian944
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 1:59 pm

Re: CAN-EGT+

Postby jbelanger » Sun Feb 01, 2015 12:25 pm

There is very minimal protection; there is only a 1k resistor that would keep current relatively low and the CPU internal protection should be able to cope for a while. But you should be careful.

Jean
Image
jbelanger
 
Posts: 3541
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

PreviousNext

Return to New Boards

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests