JimStim on MS3-pro

http://jbperf.com/JimStim/index.html

JimStim on MS3-pro

Postby Enki » Wed Mar 16, 2016 7:29 pm

Good evening,

I've just received both my MS3-Pro and my JimStim today and had a couple questions that came up shrugs when doing a couple quick searches via Google:

1. Is it possible to power the MS3 via the JimStim, or should I run a separate power supply for it?

2. I'm assuming that the DB37, the screw terminals and the pinouts next to the terminals are all basically the same thing. Is this correct? If so, I plan on just jumping from the MS3 to the Stim directly.

3. There are only four things I'm looking to simulate for my application, but several of those aren't listed on the board; is it safe to simply re-purpose the POTs?


I apologize if any of this is super obvious; I've got a bit of a medical condition that has limited the amount of sleep I've been getting to a couple hours a night so I've been pretty foggy the past couple weeks and as I type this.

Thanks for your time!
Enki
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 7:20 pm

Re: JimStim on MS3-pro

Postby jbelanger » Wed Mar 16, 2016 11:19 pm

Yes, you can power the MS3 through the JimStim. The DB37, the screw terminal and the pin header are all connected together so you can use the one that is most practical in your application. And you should have a look at the schematic that is available on the web site: http://jbperf.com/JimStim/jimstim_v1_5_schem.png

The pots are not all connected the same way so you will need to look at the schematic to see if that fits with your application.

Jean
Image
jbelanger
 
Posts: 3633
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: JimStim on MS3-pro

Postby Enki » Thu Mar 17, 2016 12:03 am

I must have missed the schematic; thanks muchly!
Enki
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 7:20 pm


Return to JimStim

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron