No Rpm on ecu

http://jbperf.com/JimStim/index.html

No Rpm on ecu

Postby 2200 » Wed Nov 02, 2016 6:44 pm

Hi
I am new to this forum.

I have buy the jimstim cause I want to test my ecu from a vw golf 3 2.8 vr6.

I have chose the 60-2 signal and have connect to the primary tach output and other cable to the gnd Pin of the JimStim.

In vcds/VAGcom I am in the measuring blocks and watch the actual rpm.

RPM = 0

If I check signal with oscilloscope it is ok.

But now the strange thing:
If I switch of the jimstim and disconnect the primary tach cable and let just the gnd connected to the ecu than I can see 40 rpm.

This 40rpm comes from the 50hz from the ac 230v I think cause I feed the jimstim over a 12v charger.
Also Strange is that the signal don't look like it should but the ecu likes it.

I hope I can get some help.
Sorry for my bad English
Regards from Germany
2200
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 6:17 pm

Re: No Rpm on ecu

Postby jbelanger » Wed Nov 02, 2016 10:04 pm

Which jumpers, if any, are you using? Do you use a pull up and do you use the square wave or VR emulation? Which sensor type is on the engine?

Jean
Image
jbelanger
 
Posts: 3578
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: No Rpm on ecu

Postby 2200 » Thu Nov 03, 2016 2:14 am

here are som pics.

thanks
Attachments
work with jimstim off.jpg
work with jimstim off, signal from 230v 50hz?
work with jimstim off.jpg (118.97 KiB) Viewed 1132 times
board.JPG
board settings
board.JPG (128.87 KiB) Viewed 1132 times
60-2 wheel not work.jpg
60-2 square not work
60-2 wheel not work.jpg (171.17 KiB) Viewed 1132 times
2200
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 6:17 pm

Re: No Rpm on ecu

Postby 2200 » Thu Nov 03, 2016 2:15 am

and the last pic with working on jimstim off with wrong signal from 230v 50hz.
i just could attach 3 pics before.

Sensor Type on the engine should be inductive, low voltage i think.
Attachments
work with jimstim off_.JPG
work with jimstim off_.JPG (122.08 KiB) Viewed 1132 times
2200
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 6:17 pm

Re: No Rpm on ecu

Postby jbelanger » Thu Nov 03, 2016 11:58 am

If the sensor type is inductive, you need to change the jumper from the current square wave position shown in your picture to the VR emulation position: http://www.jbperf.com/JimStim/JimStim_v ... .html#tach. Leave the others as they are.

And you may want to use a better and less noisy power supply. A battery charger is a terrible choice for this application.

Jean
Image
jbelanger
 
Posts: 3578
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada

Re: No Rpm on ecu

Postby 2200 » Fri Nov 04, 2016 6:05 pm

VR Signal was right on this ecu.
But rpm was bouncing up and down.
Than I have put an 680 ohm resistor parallel and that's it
Now I can regulate the rpm.

Many thanks.

Regards
2200
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2016 6:17 pm


Return to JimStim

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron