GM temp sensor

http://jbperf.com/io_extender/index.html
http://jbperf.com/io_extender/tinyIOx.html for the TinyIOx
Post Reply
adamost
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2019 7:02 pm

GM temp sensor

Post by adamost » Wed Sep 25, 2019 7:08 pm

Hi, probably something super basic im missing, but is there somewhere i can download, or how to create the INC for a gm temp sensor. I have a tinyiox board with oil temp and pressure sensors, the pressure sensor works fine after creating the custom channel, but I cant seem to find the INC file to import for the temp sensor. I tried creating one in tuner studio that I will attach, but it came up with out of range errors when I tried to import it.

Thanks.
Attachments
std_ms2gentherm.inc
(22.59 KiB) Downloaded 4 times

jbelanger
Posts: 3736
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Re: GM temp sensor

Post by jbelanger » Thu Sep 26, 2019 12:47 am

How did you try to import it? Normally you should put this file into the inc directory of your project and use the 'table' function in your custom.ini file.

Jean
Image

adamost
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2019 7:02 pm

Re: GM temp sensor

Post by adamost » Thu Sep 26, 2019 12:57 am

Under custom channel editor.
31231321.PNG
31231321.PNG (65.01 KiB) Viewed 192 times
Ca13213pture.PNG
Ca13213pture.PNG (58.48 KiB) Viewed 192 times

adamost
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2019 7:02 pm

Re: GM temp sensor

Post by adamost » Thu Sep 26, 2019 12:59 am

Heres a link to custom.ini if that helps.
Attachments
custom.ini
(5.33 KiB) Downloaded 4 times

jbelanger
Posts: 3736
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Re: GM temp sensor

Post by jbelanger » Thu Sep 26, 2019 1:15 am

Everything seems to be as it should. Are you sure that the std_ms2gentherm.inc you posted is the one from the inc directory? If so, you will need to post this on the msextra forum in the TunerStudio section because that's where it will be seen by the TunerStudio people.

Jean
Image

adamost
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2019 7:02 pm

Re: GM temp sensor

Post by adamost » Thu Sep 26, 2019 1:26 am

As far as I can see.
Attachments
update.PNG
update.PNG (209.91 KiB) Viewed 189 times

jbelanger
Posts: 3736
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Re: GM temp sensor

Post by jbelanger » Thu Sep 26, 2019 1:41 am

That look fine (even though you changed the name of the file compared to what you posted before but I assume the content is the same). So as I said above, you will need to post that on the msextra forum because that's a TunerStudio issue and I don't know what the problem is.

Jean
Image

jbelanger
Posts: 3736
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Re: GM temp sensor

Post by jbelanger » Thu Sep 26, 2019 1:53 am

Actually, I just had a look at this: http://tunerstudio.com/index.php/manual ... ts#format2. This is the format you need to use instead of what you have. That means you need to reformat the whole thing and only keep the third column as well as put DB on each line. And remove the text lines at the top or comment them using a ';' at the beginning of each line.

I thought that Phil had changed the code to allow the use of the format you have but it seems not.

Jean
Image

adamost
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2019 7:02 pm

Re: GM temp sensor

Post by adamost » Thu Sep 26, 2019 2:16 am

So reformat my inc table to match format 2?

jbelanger
Posts: 3736
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Re: GM temp sensor

Post by jbelanger » Thu Sep 26, 2019 3:46 am

Yes.
Image

adamost
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2019 7:02 pm

Re: GM temp sensor

Post by adamost » Thu Sep 26, 2019 5:02 pm

Great, ill try work that out then. Thanks for your help, cool device.

adamost
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2019 7:02 pm

Re: GM temp sensor

Post by adamost » Tue Oct 15, 2019 6:14 pm

Managed to get that working now so thats all good, but the thing I cant seem to get working is the calibrate sensors bit.

If i create a custom channel in TS then I get the right numbers in tunerstudio, But if i go in to the calibration tables for the tinyiox, select the same custom inc file for table 1, write to controller, go to sensor calibration, and apply calibration table 1 to ADC channel 1, should that mean that CAN sensor 1 should display the calibrated data? it just seems to show 0 and not change. Not sure if im missing something basic.

jbelanger
Posts: 3736
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Re: GM temp sensor

Post by jbelanger » Tue Oct 15, 2019 6:35 pm

I'm not sure which calibration table for the TIOx you're referring to. The only ones are for the LED displays and I don't think you're using it (preview shown here: http://forum.jbperf.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1558).

You will not get calibrated data over CAN (or the serial port) from the TIOx. You need to either calibrate on the ECU (MS3 variants only) or in TS.

Jean
Image

adamost
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2019 7:02 pm

Re: GM temp sensor

Post by adamost » Tue Oct 15, 2019 6:43 pm

Thats an easy resolution then :( So i have ot just rely on the custom channel editor in Tunerstudio/megalog viewer?

Just setting up a triggered LED that pulls data from the oil temp sensor. Ive got it to switch off at 65c by watching the raw data/calibrated numbers, but now wanting to do the high temp warning as well so was hoping I could just use a calibrated channel instead of the raw numbers.

Its an mspnp2.

adamost
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2019 7:02 pm

Re: GM temp sensor

Post by adamost » Tue Oct 15, 2019 6:49 pm

The LED boards look pretty cool though, did wonder what that part of the firmware was.

jbelanger
Posts: 3736
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2009 12:24 pm
Location: Quebec, Canada
Contact:

Re: GM temp sensor

Post by jbelanger » Tue Oct 15, 2019 6:53 pm

Yes, you have to use the raw data. There might be a way to do something in TunerStudio to translate the calibrated data back to raw data but I don't think so.

Jean
Image

Post Reply